BOR BİLLET ALÜMİNYUM SAN. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ.

Cookie Policy

As Bor Billet Alüminyum (referred to as "COMPANY" or as "COMPANY"), on the www.boraluminyum.com web site ("Site"), in the extensions of the site, in our applications or in the digital environment, we offer our similar online or offline websites (all the aforementioned channels will be referred to as the "Platform"). We use cookies, a number of technologies ("cookies") to improve your experience during your use or visit.
The use of these technologies is carried out in accordance with the legislation we are subject to, especially the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("KVKK" or "Law").
The purpose of this Cookie Policy is to inform you about the personal data obtained from the processing of personal data using the cookies used during the use of the Platforms. In this text, we want to explain to you what kind of cookies we use on our site and our applications for what purposes and how you can control these cookies.
As a company, if necessary, we can stop using the cookies we use on our site and in our applications, change their types or functions, or add new cookies to our site and our applications. Therefore, we reserve the right to change the provisions of this Cookie Policy at any time. Any changes made to the current Cookie Policy will take effect even if they are published on the site, application or any public medium. You can find the last updated date at the end of the text.

You can find detailed information about the purposes of processing your personal data by our Company, at www.boraluminyum.com, in the Company's Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data

 

Your personal data are collected based on the legitimate interests of our Company, through cookies in electronic environment, within the scope of your visit to our website or because of using our applications. Promotional activities carried out through targeting and profiling are carried out only if you have your express consent. Your collected personal data can also be processed for the purposes specified in this Cookie Policy within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law.

To Whom and For What Purpose Personal Data Can Be Transferred

As a company, we may share your personal data within the scope of the Cookie Policy with legally authorized public institutions, limited to the realization of the above-mentioned purposes and in accordance with the legislation.

Which Cookies Are Used For What Purposes?

As the COMPANY, we use cookies for various purposes on our site and our applications and process your personal data through these cookies. These purposes are mainly:

  • Performing the basic functions required for the operation of the Site and applications. For example, logged in members do not need to enter a password again while visiting different pages on the Site
  • To analyze the site and applications, to increase the performance of the site and applications.
  • To analyze the Site and its applications, to increase the performance of the Site and its applications. For example, the integration of different servers on which the Site works, determining the number of visitors to the Site and making performance adjustments accordingly or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.
  • To increase the functionality of the site and applications and to provide ease of use. For example, remembering the user name information or search queries in the next visit of the visitor to the Site.
  • Performing personalization, targeting and advertising activities, for example, showing advertisements related to the interests of the visitors on the pages and products viewed by the visitors.

Cookies Used in Our Site and Applications

Below you can find the different types of cookies we use on our site and in our applications. Both first-party cookies (placed by the site you visit) and third-party cookies (placed by servers other than the site you visit) are used on our site and our applications.
Mandatory Cookies

The use of certain cookies is essential for the correct functioning of our site and applications. For example, authentication cookies, which are activated when you log on to our site, ensure that your active session continues when you switch from one page to another on our site.

Cookie Service Provider

Cookie Name

Purpose of Cookie

 Cookie Type

Cookie Duration

[Service provider]

[cookie-name]

Recipient ID information - For applications in the Google Tag Manager system to use

Persistent Cookie

Each site is updated with user login. Maximum 1 year

[Service provider]

[cookie-name]

Recipient ID information - For applications in the Google Tag Manager system to use

Persistent Cookie

Each site is updated with user login. Maximum 1 year

 

How Can I Control the Use of Cookies?

The preferences of our visitors and users regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies are essential for us. On the other hand, Cookies that are mandatory for the Platform to work must be used. In addition, we would like to remind you that some functions of the Platform may not work partially or completely if some cookies are turned off.

Information on how you can manage your preferences regarding the cookies used on the platform are as follows:

Visitors have the opportunity to customize their preferences for cookies by changing the browser settings they view on the Platform. If the browser in use offers this option, it is possible to change preferences for cookies through browser settings. Thus, although it may differ according to the possibilities offered by the browser, data owners have the opportunity to prevent the use of cookies, to choose to receive a warning before the cookie is used, or to deactivate or delete only some cookies.
Although the preferences on this subject vary according to the browser used, the general explanation is available at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Preferences for cookies may need to be made separately for each device that the visitor accesses the Platform.
To disable cookies managed by Google Analytics, click here.
To manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google, click here.
Preferences in terms of cookies used by many companies for advertising activities can be managed through Your Online Choices.
The settings menu of the mobile device can be used to manage cookies on mobile devices.
You have the opportunity to customize your preferences for cookies by changing your browser's settings.

Adobe Analytics

http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

AOL

https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-settings-on-browser

Google Adwords

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Chrome

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

MozillaFirefox

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Opera

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

What Are Your Rights as a Data Owner?

Data owners in accordance with Article 11 of the KVK Law,

  • learning whether personal data is processed,
  • to request information about personal data if it has been processed,
  • learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
  • To know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred,
  • To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,
  • Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the KVK Law and other relevant laws, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons for its processing disappear, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
  • to object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • To request the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the unlawful processing of personal data

has the rights.

You can submit your applications regarding your rights listed above to our Company by filling out the Company Relevant Person Application Form, which you can access at www.boraluminyum.com. Your request will be finalized and answered within 30 days. As a rule, requests are met free of charge, but if fulfilling the request requires a cost, "About the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller. Foreseen in Article 7 of the Communiqué; "If the application of the relevant person is to be answered in writing, no fee is charged up to 10 pages. A transaction fee of 1 TL may be charged for each page above 10 pages. If the answer to the application is given in a recording medium such as CD or flash memory, the fee that may be requested by the data controller cannot exceed the cost of the recording medium. " According to its provision, a fee may be charged by the COMPANY.